Skip to content
Book a risk assessment

Every price, published.

No quotes to chase. No surprise bills.

Prices exclude tax. You keep paying Microsoft for the licences you already own, at cost, and we estimate any extra platform usage up front, so you see the whole cost before you commit.

Work out your price Why we cost less
What a month costs · 40 peopleExample
Paid to Demysti5
  • Always On$380
  • Data Fence$120
  • Habits$80
  • Hardened drift watch$40
  • Total$620
Paid to your vendor
  • Security licences you need
  • Log storage and usage
  • Estimated in your quote, line by line
The Firm Pack at 40 people, 45 devices and 2 servers. One-off: $5,380, including Groundwork. About $15.50 per person a month.
Price book

Twelve packs, one page.

Per person, per device or fixed. Nothing is priced per alert or per incident, so a bad month never costs you more.

Pack Priced by Price Good to know
GroundworkFixed, sized by peopleFrom $1,490 onceEveryone starts here. The report is yours either way.
HabitsPer person$2 a monthEvery staff member, in the Demysti5 app.
Policy KitFixed, sized by peopleFrom $990 oncePre-filled from your Groundwork answers.
Always OnPer user and per server$8 per user + $30 per server a monthThreat intel, incident analysis and escalation included.
Device ShieldPer device$4 a monthIncident analysis for device alerts included.
Rapid ResponseRetainer$290 a monthGuaranteed response time. Sold separately.
Fix FirstPer device$3 a monthDevices and servers counted together.
Data FencePer user$3 a monthRules run quietly first, then enforced.
HardenedFixed project, then per userFrom $2,900 once + $1 per user a monthThe monthly part watches for drift.
GuardrailsFixed project, then per userFrom $3,900 once + $1 per user a monthThe monthly part monitors AI use.
Ship SafeFixed monthly, sized by peopleFrom $690 a monthFor teams that ship software.
Expert HoursBlocks of 10, 20 or 40 hours$180 an hourEvery hour logged against a deliverable.
Why we cost less

Same protection, a fraction of the usual price.

We price from what the work costs us, not from what the market will bear. Here's how that compares with published prices.

Service Typical published price Demysti5
Managed monitoring of Microsoft 365$75 per user a month$8 per user a month
Security assessmentFrom $8,500, fixed fee (Essential Eight assessment)From $1,490, fixed (Groundwork risk assessment)
Staff security awareness$9 per user a month$2 per person a month
Incident response$250 an hour, no guaranteed response$290 a month, guaranteed response

Published prices from other providers' own pricing guides, as at October 2026, ex tax. Each figure is the provider's published example, not a market average. Sources: monitoring, awareness training and incident response, assessment.

  1. 01
    You already own the tools
    We run the Microsoft security you already pay for. No second platform, and no markup on licences.
  2. 02
    Built once, used everywhere
    Every detection and response is written once, tested, and deployed to every customer as code.
  3. 03
    Automation does the first look
    Routine alerts are checked and closed automatically, so analysts spend their time on what matters.
  4. 04
    No sales layer
    Published prices mean no quoting cycle and no discount games. What you see is what everyone pays.
Calculator

Your price, worked out in front of you.

Start from a ready-made pack or build your own. Groundwork confirms the scope before you commit to anything.

Start from a ready-made pack
40
45
2

Bigger than 500 people? We'll price it with you.

Your main platform
PacksGroundwork is always included
Expert Hours, in fixed blocks
Firm Pack · monthly, ex tax
$620
$15.50 per person a month
Monthly
Always On$380/mo
40 users, 2 servers
Data Fence$120/mo
40 users
Habits$80/mo
40 people
Hardened drift watch$40/mo
40 users
One-off
GroundworkSized for 40 people$1,490
Policy KitPre-filled from Groundwork$990
HardenedFixed project$2,900
One-off total
$5,380
First year
$12,820
Platform check
Always On: add Microsoft 365 E5 Security for full investigation
Data Fence: email and files covered
Start with Groundwork
Fixed prices by size

Bigger business, bigger job. Four sizes, no haggling.

Fixed-price packs scale with the number of people, because that's what drives the work.

Pack Up to 50 51 to 150 151 to 300 301 to 500
Groundwork once$1,490$2,235$2,980$3,725
Policy Kit once$990$1,485$1,980$2,475
Hardened once$2,900$4,350$5,800$7,250
Guardrails once$3,900$5,850$7,800$9,750
Ship Safe a month$690$1,035$1,380$1,725
How billing works

You start paying monthly when you're happy, not when you sign.

Monthly packs bill from acceptance, 30 days after go-live. If anything differs from the quote by then, the price follows reality.

  1. Booking
    Groundwork
    Fixed price.
  2. Day 14
    Go live
    Monitoring runs, proven by a Fire Drill. Nothing monthly is billed yet.
  3. Day 44
    Accept, and billing starts
    A true-up if your people, devices or log volumes differ from the quote.
  4. Every month
    Counts update themselves
    People and devices are counted from your systems. The next invoice follows.
Not in our price
  • Platform licences, paid to your vendor
  • Log storage and usage, estimated in your quote
  • Hardware and software you choose to buy
Terms
  • All prices are ex tax
  • Over 500 people: priced with you, at the same rates

The only price you need to decide today is Groundwork's.

It tells you which packs you need, and which can wait. Then you choose.

Book Groundwork